Privacy Policy
07516 770609
View Cart
info.allhoney@gmail.com
Customer Service
Information
All Honey © 2017
Privacy Policy
HOMEPAGE > PRIVACY POLICY
All Honey Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data by integrating the philosophy of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seven principles.

Ÿ
Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
Ÿ
Purpose limitation
Ÿ
Data minimisation
Ÿ
Accuracy
Ÿ
Storage limitation
Ÿ
Integrity and confidentiality (security)
Ÿ
Accountability

This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

In this privacy policy we explain how we collect and use your personal information. ‘We’ are All Honey Ltd (hereinafter referred to as All Honey) and we are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.
Details of how to contact us, if you have any questions about privacy or data protection, can be found below in the Contact Details section.

We must have a lawful basis to process your personal data, and this policy explains what our lawful basis is in respect of each purpose for which we keep and use information about you. Generally, we are allowed to process your personal data where it is necessary in connection with a contract between us (such as a contract to supply our products), where it is necessary in order for us to comply with our legal obligations, or where we have a legitimate interest to do so (but we will always consider whether your right to privacy overrides our interest).

Please note that links from our website may take you to external websites which are not covered by this policy. We recommend that you check their privacy policies before submitting any personal information to such sites. We will not be responsible for the content, function or information collection policies of these external websites.


What information do we collect about you and how do we collect it?

You are not required (by law or by any contract with us) to provide personal information to us via this website. We will only require you to provide personal information to us where it is necessary for us to provide you with a service at your request.

Information you provide to us

We obtain information from you when you contact us or use our website, for example, by doing the following:

Ÿ
Enquiring about our products and services
Ÿ
Directly giving us any information via online forms
Ÿ
If you make an enquiry or purchase from us
Ÿ
Signing up for our newsletters and further information
Ÿ
Using and browsing our website
Ÿ
Telephoning, texting, writing by post or emailing us

This information may include:

Ÿ
Normal identification information, such as your full name
Ÿ
Contact information, such as your address, postal address, email address and telephone number
Ÿ
Additional information relevant to your use of our site and services, such as your marketing preferences, survey responses and feedback
Ÿ
Any other relevant information you choose to provide;
Ÿ
Payment information (this is securely collected and processed by our payment provider)

Non-personal information we collect about you on our website

We collect information using cookies and other similar technologies to help distinguish you from other users of our website. These can streamline your online experience by saving you from re-inputting some information and also allow us to make improvements to our website.

For more information about how and why we use cookies, please take a look through our Cookie Policy.

Whenever you browse or read pages on our website or download information, information is automatically recorded about your visit from the computer or device you use to access our website.  

This information does not identify you personally; the information recorded may include the following:

Ÿ
The date and time you access our website.
Ÿ
How long you were on the website during a ‘session’.
Ÿ
How many pages and which pages you visit during a 'session' on our website.
Ÿ
Your internet domain name (this might be your internet service, your place of work, etc.).
Ÿ
The ‘IP’ address (a number assigned to your computer whilst you are surfing the internet).
Ÿ
The operating system of your computer and the internet browser you use.
Ÿ
The website you were on before you linked to ours (for example, the search engine you used).

This tells us how many visitors come to our website and the types of computers they use; with this information we can improve our website for all our visitors and make it more useful to you.

Information we collect about you from other sources

We may collect information about you from other sources.

This may include the following:

Ÿ
Publicly available information, from sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Roll.
Ÿ
Information you have shared publicly, including on social media
Ÿ
Information from third party databases or data suppliers, such as credit reference agencies.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this policy.

Information we receive about you from other sources

Sometimes you will have given your consent for other websites, services or third parties to provide information to us.

This could include information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites that we operate or the other services that we provide, in which case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data.

How do we use your personal information?

We take data protection law seriously, so below we have set out exactly how and why we use your information, and what our legal basis is to be able to use your information in each way.

We will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so and only use and share your personal data where we have a proper reason for doing so, these reasons are:

Ÿ
Consent: you have given consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose
Ÿ
Contract: the processing is necessary for us to complete a contract (order) you have with us, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before placing a contract.
Ÿ
Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law.
Ÿ
Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone's life.
Ÿ
Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.
Ÿ
Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Supplying our products and providing our services

It is necessary for us to use personal information about you to enter into and perform the contracts that we make with you, such as when you become a customer, supplier or member. Using your information in this context is necessary so that we can:

Ÿ
Provide you with information about the products or services
Ÿ
To carry out our obligations arising from any contract that we have with you
Ÿ
Verify your identity
Ÿ
Deal with any complaints you may have
Ÿ
Contact you about any changes that we make to our services, events or organisation
Ÿ
Administer our website, including troubleshooting problems, analysing statistics, conducting research and tests and keeping the site secure

Telling you about events or other products or services that we think may be of interest to you

We may use your information to identify and tell you about events and our products or services that we think may be of interest to you. We will only do this where you have informed us that you would like to receive marketing communications. We may also use your information to invite you to participate in market research. If we do contact you about market research, you do not have to participate. If you tell us that you do not want to receive market research communications, we will respect this. Whether you choose to receive marketing communications or market research communications is entirely up to you. You can choose to receive both, none, or just one or the other. Your choice will not affect any products or services that you have purchased from us, nor will it affect any quotes for products or services you buy in future.

You can update your preferences by using the unsubscribe links in any of our emails to you, or by getting in touch using our website or contacting us as set out below.

Telling you about products or services that are similar to ones that you have already bought

If you have already contacted us about our products or services, we may contact you with some information about other products, services and events that are similar.
We will only contact you by email or text message and you can choose not to receive these messages at any time. Simply follow the instructions in the message, or get in touch using our website.

Making our organisation better

We always want to offer the best services, events and experience that we can. Sometimes this means we may use your information to find ways that we can improve what we do, or how we do it. In this context, we will only use you information where it is necessary so that we can:

Ÿ
Review and improve our existing services and develop new ones
Ÿ
Review and improve the performance of our systems, processes and staff (including training)
Ÿ
Improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
Ÿ
Measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you

Contacting you

We want to stay in touch with you. Sometimes we may need to use the information that we have about you in order to respond to your questions or let you know about important changes.

We will only use your information in this respect where it is necessary so that we can:

Ÿ
Interact and respond to any communications you send us, including where you use the Contact Us section, and any social media posts that you tag us in
Ÿ
Let you know about any important changes to our business or policies

Verifying your identity

We may use your information where it is necessary for us to do so in order to meet our legal obligations or to detect and prevent fraud, money-laundering and other crimes.

Protecting you and others from harm

We may use your information where it is necessary to protect your interests, or the interests of others. This may include in the event of criminality such as identity theft, piracy or fraud.

We need all the categories of information listed above to allow us:

(i) to provide our services to you;
(ii) to enable us to comply with legal obligations; and
(iii) to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties (provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests).

The situations in which we will process your personal data are listed set out in the table below and indicate the purpose or purposes for which we are processing or will process your personal information.





















































Who do we share your personal information with?

Sharing your information with third parties

All Honey works with a number of trusted suppliers to provide the high quality products and services you expect from us.  In all cases the minimum personal data is shared in order to fulfil your orders or provide the products and services you have requested.

Your data may be shared with the following categories of third parties:

Ÿ
Payment processors – to enable you to make online payments for our products and services
Ÿ
Delivery companies – if you place an order with us requiring delivery.
Ÿ
Professional advisors – to enable us to comply with our legal and contractual duties and to recover debts.
Ÿ
Website analytics – we use Google to supply statistics on the usage of our website.
 
We also have a legal obligation to share data in response to properly made requests from:

Ÿ
Law enforcement agencies - for the prevention and detection of a crime or when the law requires us to, such as in response to a court order or other lawful demand or powers contained in legislation.
Ÿ
Regulatory bodies.

Third Party Processing

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may pass your information to third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example delivery/shipping companies.  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property or safety of our suppliers and customers.  However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

When you place an order and make payment by card, you are directed to the third party payment processor you select during checkout.  The card data entered goes directly into the payment processor’s website and we do not see, record, process or store any card details other than the last four digits from the card used.

When you place an order and make a payment via PayPal, you are directed to the third party (PayPal) payment processor.  Information entered goes directly into the PayPal website and we do not see, record, process or store any payment details.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.



How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only store your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected. Where we provide you with any service, we will retain any information you provide to us at least for as long as we continue to provide that service to you.
In all other circumstances, we will keep all physical and electronic records of your information for a period of 7 years after your last contact with us.


How do we protect your personal information?

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.
We try to ensure that all information you provide to us is transferred securely via the website. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The security of your personal data is a major concern for us. We have legal obligations to keep it safe and handle it with care and the penalties for not doing so are very high.  We use a variety of technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access to, unlawful use of, and modification and destruction of any personal data we store


Transferring your information outside Europe

Your data is stored in a secure data centre located in the United Kingdom. Your information will not normally be transferred to a third country – defined as a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
If you request delivery of an order to an address outside the UK/EEA the delivery details, which may include telephone number and email address, will be provided to the delivery company to ensure the delivery can be made and that the appropriate authorities are informed about the importation of the goods.

Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our website. Cookies are small text files which we store on the device you use to access the website.

Cookies allow us to monitor your use of our website and help to simplify your use of the website. For example, a temporary cookie is also used to keep track of your ‘session’.  

If you do not want cookies to be installed on your device, you can change the settings on your browser or device to reject cookies.  For information about how to reject cookies using your internet browser settings please consult the “Help” section of your internet browser or visit ico.org.uk.  Note, if you do set your Internet browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to access all of the functions of our website.


What rights do you have in respect of your personal information?

Right to be informed

We have a legal obligation to provide you with concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible information about your personal information and our use of it. We have written this policy to do just that, but if you have any questions or require more specific information, you can get in touch using Contact Us section of the website.

Right to access your personal data

You have the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we hold any of your personal information. If we do, you have the right to have a copy of your information and to be informed of the following:

Ÿ
Why we have been using your information
Ÿ
What categories of information we were using
Ÿ
Who we have shared the information with
Ÿ
How long we envisage holding your information

In order to maintain the security of your information, we will have to verify your identity before we provide you with a copy of the information we hold.
To obtain the information you may be required to pay a small fee to cover our costs.

Right to rectification

Where you have requested a copy of the information we hold about you, you may notice that there are inaccuracies in the records, or that certain parts are incomplete. If this is the case you can contact us so that we can correct our records.

Right to erasure

There may be times where it is no longer necessary for us to hold personal information about you. This could be if:

Ÿ
The information is no longer needed for the original purpose that we collected it for
Ÿ
You withdraw your consent for us to use the information (and we have no other legal reason to keep using it)
Ÿ
You object to us using your information and we have no overriding reason to keep using it
Ÿ
We have used your information unlawfully
Ÿ
We are subject to a legal requirement to delete your information

In those situations you have the right to have your personal data deleted. However, this does not apply if we have a legal reason for retaining it.  
If you believe one of these situations applies to you, please get in touch using our website.

Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to 'restrict processing of data'. This means we would need to secure your data but not otherwise use it. In practice this would involve suspending any account you have with us.

This right is available where:

Ÿ
You have informed us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, and we have not yet been able to verify this
Ÿ
You have objected to us using your information for our own legitimate interests and we are in the process of considering your objection
Ÿ
We have used your information in an unlawful way, but you do not want us to delete your data
Ÿ
We no longer need to use the information, but you need it for a legal claim

If you believe any of these situations apply, please contact us.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data for your own purposes. This right allows you to move, copy or transfer your personal data more easily from one IT system to another, in a safe and secure way.

If you would like us to transfer a copy of your data to you or another organisation in a structured, commonly use and machine-readable format, please contact us. There is no charge for you exercising this right.

Right to object

You can tell us at any time that you would prefer that we do not use your information for direct marketing purposes. If you would not like to receive any direct marketing from us, please contact us or use the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in any of our marketing communications, and we will stop sending direct marketing immediately.

Sometimes, we use your personal information to achieve goals that will help us as well as you. This includes:

Ÿ
When we tell you about services, products or events that are similar to ones that you have already engaged with, bought or attended
Ÿ
When we use your information to help us make our business better
Ÿ
When we contact you to interact, communicate or let you know about changes we are making

We aim to always ensure that your rights and information are properly protected. If you believe that the way we are using your data is not justified due to its impact on you or your rights, you have the right to object. Unless we have a compelling reason to continue, we must stop using your personal data for these purposes. In order to exercise your right to object to our use of your data for the purposes above, please contact us.

Rights in relation to automated-decision making and profiling

All Honey Limited does not apply any automated decision-making or profiling to any of your personal data.


Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about our collection or use of your personal data, please contact us in the first instance so that we may seek to resolve your complaint.

If you believe your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can find their details at www.ico.org.uk.


Contact Details

In writing: All Honey Limited, 107 Pope Lane, Preston, PR1 9DB
By email: info.allhoney@gmail.com

Before releasing or updating your personal data we may ask for proof of identity.

We review this Privacy Policy regularly; the Policy was last reviewed in May 2018.  If this policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.

 

Perform Our Contract With You

Comply With Legal Obligations

Pursue Legitimate Interests

Verify your identity

P

P

P

Making a decision to supply our services

P

 

 

Administering the contract we have entered into with you

P

 

 

Dealing with any complaints you may have

P

 

P

Logistics management and planning, including accounting and auditing

 

P

P

Making arrangements for the termination of our contract

P

 

P

Making repairs, alterations and improvements to the services supplied

P

P

P

Dealing with legal disputes involving you

 

P

P

Complying with health and safety obligations

P

P

P

To detect and prevent fraud, money-laundering and other crimes

 

P

P

To review and improve the performance of our systems,processes and staff (including training)

 

 

P

To interact and respond to any communications you send us, including social media posts that you tag us in

 

 

P

To let you know about any improtant changes to our business, policies, rules and regulations

 

 

P

To ensure the information that we hold about you is accurate

 

 

P

To protect your interests, or the interests of others (such as in the event of criminality such as identity theft, privacy or fraud)

 

P

P